Control of Differentiation of Mesenchymal Stem Cells Using Novel Hybrid Scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Iijima Kazutoshi  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 助教 (30468508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIZUME Mineo  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 教授 (40333330)
KIYOKAWA Nobutaka  国立成育医療研究センター研究所, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 部長 (60195401)
Research Collaborator KOMARU Kanae  東京理科大学, 大学院・総合化学研究科
SUZUKI Ryo  東京理科大学, 大学院・総合化学研究科
KURIKI Izumi  東京理科大学, 大学院・総合化学研究科
IIZUKA Ayako  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 複合材料 / 多糖 / ヒドロキシアパタイト / 分化 / 再生医療 / 細胞接着 / フィルム / 細胞足場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method to coat polystyrene (PS) with hydroxyapatite (HAp) in a simulated body fluid via a protein adsorption layer has been developed. This method can apply to coat the subjects with complex structures and various kinds of proteins were used as protein adsorption layers. The differentiation from mesenchymal stem cells to osteoblasts was promoted on HAp-coated PS compared to PS for cell culture, and differentiation into adipocytes and chondrocytes were suppressed. In the polysaccharide composite films prepared by utilizing the hot press method, adhesion and proliferation of cells depended on the type of anionic polysaccharides of the films. The influence of mechanical physical properties and signals derived from interaction between sugar of polysaccharide and cell receptor was suggested. The possibility of control of differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells depending on the type of anionic polysaccharide was expected.