Development of a novel cancer malignancy diagnostic method that utilized core 2 oligosaccharide as a tumour marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Tatsuo  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (70410222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛澤 悠葵  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70623768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルバ糖鎖 / コア2糖鎖 / モノクローナル抗体 / 癌悪性度診断マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the establishment of a novel cancer malignancy diagnostic method that utilized core 2 oligosaccharide as a tumour marker, two kinds of carba-disaccharides 2 and 3 corresponding to the partial structure of core 2 oligosaccharide (branched trisaccharides) were targeted and the synthesis of the carbasugar acceptors and the sugar donors was examined.
As a result, as carba-sugar block, the synthesis of two kinds of carba- β-D-galactose acceptor 5 and 14 having a hydroxy group at anomeric position and carba-N-acetyl-β-D-glucose 35 were achieved. On the other hand, as sugar block, the synthesis of GalNAc donor 46 having a triflate group at 6-position was achieved in 11 steps. About the synthesis of GulNAc donor having a triflate group at 3-position, the inversion reaction of GalNAc derivative 48 is examining.