Development of DNA recognition proteins for detection of 5-hydroxymethylcytosine and demethylation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Akiko  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (40443006)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA / 蛋白質 / ペプチド / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation is involved in the regulation of many epigenetic processes, including embryonic development, cellular differentiation, the etiopathogenesis of tumorigenesis and aging. Demethylation of DNA contributes to cellular reprogramming. Many achievements involving DNA methylation mechanisms have been reported, while, the mechanisms of DNA demethylation is not completely clarified. 5-Hydroxymethylcitosine (5hmC) is regarded as one of the most important intermediates in demethylation processes, however, detection of 5hmC is quite difficult because of its very low abundance.
In this study, an artificial protein/peptide has been developed that bind preferentially to a 5hmC, and interaction between hydroxymethylated DNAs and the protein/peptide was investigated.