Regulation of DNA polymerase-catalyzed primer extension reaction based on formation of metal-mediated base pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Urata Hidehito  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授(移行) (80211085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属錯体型塩基対 / DNAポリメラーゼ / プライマー伸長反応 / 銀(I)イオン / 水銀(II)イオン / Ag(I)イオン / Hg(II)イオン / 5位修飾ピリミジン塩基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied the selectivity for the formation of metal-mediated T-Ag(I)-C and T-Hg(II)-T base pairs in DNA polymerase-catalyzed primer extension reaction (PER) by using DNA templates containing the thymine analogs such as 5-fluorouracil (5FU) and 5-hydroxyuracil (OHU), etc. The results indicated that the acidity of NH at the N3 position of thymine is important for the formation of the T-Ag(I)-C base pair in PER and also the stability of DNA duplex containing the T-Ag(I)-C base pair, although the acidity hardly affected on the formation of the T-Hg(II)-T base pair in PER and the stability of DNA duplex containing the T-Hg(II)-T base pair.
Thus, selective regulation of the formation of the T-Ag(I)-C base pair in PER can be successfully achieved by changing the acidity of NH at the N3 position by modifying the 5-methyl group of thymine.