Elucidation of the molecular mechanism in transcriptional regulation by nuclear receptor LRH-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yumoto Fumiaki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30360150)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結晶化 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線小角散乱解析 / 転写因子 / 核内受容体 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 転写因子-DNA相互作用 / 転写因子-DNA複合体 / DNA2重鎖 / LRH-1 / NR5A2 / リガンド結合領域 / X線溶液散乱解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver Receptor Homolog-1 (LRH-1) is one of the nuclear receptor superfamily. It regulates gene expressions in liver, pancreas, intestine, ovary, and mammary gland. It has also been recognized as a target of drug discovery because of the relations to the pancreatic and breast cancers, etc. In the study, full-length of human LRH-1 has been expressed, purified, and then prepared as a complex with DNA response element. Although the crystallization trial has been done, it was not possible to obtain a single crystal. Then it was suggested that the complex holded a bar shape as the result of a small angle X-ray scattering analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LRH-1は膵臓癌、乳癌に関わることが報告され、創薬ターゲットとして認識されてきた。特に米国を中心に、リガンド結合ポケットを対象とした低分子薬剤候補化合物のスクリーニングが行われてきている。しかしながらLRH-1は、4つのドメイン構造をもって機能しているが、特にDNA結合ドメインとリガンド結合ドメインが全長分子の中でどのような相対位置関係をもって機能を発現しているのかについての情報は得られていなかった。本研究は、この点において全長分子のサンプル調製法の確率から、構造情報を更新につながるものであり、今後の創薬戦略立案のための基礎情報の一つとなるものである。