Utilizing carbonated water for catalytic reaction systems and the elucidation of role of proton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Masayuki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70250850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七尾 英孝  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50312509)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭酸水 / 高温水 / 高圧二酸化炭素 / プロトン / 酸触媒 / 多相系水素化反応 / グリーンケミストリー / 多相系水素化触媒反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of carbonated water to homogeneous reaction systems and heterogeneous hydrogenations using supported metal catalysts were studied. We found that (1) the dehydration of erythritol to 1, 4-unhydroerythritol proceeded in high-temperature carbonated water, (2) benzyl methyl ether was produced in aqueous methanol solution under high-pressured carbon dioxide, and (3) hydrogenation of furfuryl alcohol and furfural proceeded over Pd/C in water solvent and the initial reaction rates were enhanced by the addition of carbon dioxide and the rates were increased with an increase in carbon dioxide pressure.