Design of fluorescence chemosensors for the optical detection of radioactive Cs-137 and Sr-90 ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Pichierri Fabio  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374920)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンサー / モニタリング / 量子化学計算 / センサー モニタリング / センサー・モニタリング / 量子計算科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new hybrid macrocycle for the optical detection of Cs-137 is designed. The macrocycle is made of cucurbituril (a molecule with the shape of a pumpkin) and naphthalene. This hybrid macrocycle can sense the presence of Cs+ ions when uv-vis radiation is used. Also, the fluorescence spectra of the hybrid macrocycle show a change in intensity when the Cs+ ion binds the carbonyl groups of the macrocycle. These results indicate that the designed chemosensor can be used for the detection of Cs-137 in contaminated soils and fluids.