Degradation of polyolefins at moderate temperatures employing a aluminum-titanium catalyst system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Grause Guido  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60570017)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリオレフィン / チタニウム / ジルコニウム / 熱分解 / チーグラー・ナッタ触媒 / ポリエチレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vast amount of plastic materials used for packaging requires sophisticated solutions for recycling. Especially for polyolefins, feedstock recycling is a viable option. Catalysts can reduce the reaction temperature and control the product spectrum. In this research, polyethylene (PE) was degraded using a Ziegler-Natta catalyst system for the enhancement of monomer recovery. The catalyst consisted of TiCl4 on activated alumina. The catalyst was mixed with PE and the degradation was investigated by various methods.
Investigation by thermogravimetry (TGA) and pyrolysis coupled with mass-spectroscopy (Pyro-MS) showed a significant reduction of the degradation temperature from 470 °C for sole PE to 400 °C in the presence of TiCl4. Pyro-MS and experiments in a quartz glass reactor showed the presence of alkanes and alkenes, but the absence of dienes. At 450 °C, the triplet product structure typical for PE was not observed. Main obstacle was the rapid deactivation of the catalyst.