Development of environmental load lowering materials for CO2 capture and storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Hirofumi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (60334166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境負荷低減物質 / アルカリ金属炭酸塩 / 二酸化炭素貯蔵 / 再生エネルギーコスト低減 / ナノ構造形成 / ナノコンポジット / 異種原子置換 / 結晶構造不安定化 / カーボンアエロゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an urgent issue to capture and store CO2 which is one of principal greenhouse gases. There have several problems in the CCS technologies used for a pilot plant, such as the low CO2 selectivity or high energy cost for the regeneration of materials for CCS. I studied CO2 sorptivity of alkali-metal carbonates under a moist condition to solve the problems because alkali-metal carbonates (Na2CO3 and K2CO3) can selectively capture CO2 with water vapor. However, there were problems of the slow reaction rate and high regeneration energy cost for Na2CO3 and K2CO3. To improve the problems, I prepared nanostructured alkali-metal carbonates by synthesizing a composite consisting of nanocarbons and the alkali-metal carbonates and by introducing different metal ions into crystals of the alkali-metal carbonates. The improvements were observed by forming such nanostructures in the crystals of the alkali-metal carbonates.