Carbon dioxide absorption performance of Dry Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoh Mitsuru  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (10143679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二酸化炭素吸収材料 / ドライ物質調製 / 二酸化炭素吸収性能評価 / 再利用可能性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concentrated aqueous solutions of low molecular weight amines are industrially utilized as absorbent for carbon dioxide gas from the fossil fuel. However, this absorption material contains a problem to be solved that it suffers degradation and liberation to the air during the thermal treatment at a temperature higher than 100℃ which is done for collection of carbon dioxide and recycle of the absorbent. In the present subject we utilized carbon dioxide-absorbing ionic liquids (IL) which are stable and hardly evaporate during the thermal treatment, and for the first time succeeded in dramatic acceleration of the absorption speed by transforming the IL into a powdery material called “Dry Matter”. Finally, we successfully developed a novel carbon dioxide absorption material that unites equal or superior performance and recyclability to those of the small amines by employing amino acid-derived ILs.