| Project/Area Number |
15K05585
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
国本 浩喜 金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 特任教授 (10242538)
山口 孝浩 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90272947)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUDA Mitsuhiro 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (10377400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | グリーンケミストリー / フルオラスケミストリー / イオン液体 / フルオラス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fluorous chemistry has been expected as one of the promising fields of green chemistry. In particular the synthesis of fluorous ionic liquids possessing perfluoroalkyl groups has received growing attention. Here, the synthesis of a novel class of fluorous ionic liquids was investigated. The reaction of pyrrolidine or piperidine with an excess amount of perfluoroalkyl iodide proceeded to give the corresponding iodide salts possessing two perfluoroalkyl groups on nitrogen atom in good yields. On the other hand, the reaction of dibromopyridine with perfluoroalkyl iodide and the following treatment with alkyl iodide gave the corresponding pyridinium salts having two perfluoroalkyl groups on pyridine ring. The anion exchange of the resulting iodides gave the ionic liquids with high fluorophilicity. The pyrrolidinium, piperidinium, and pyridinium ionic liquids possessing tri(perfluoroalkyl)silyl group also have a high fluorophilicity regardless of their structures.