Project/Area Number |
15K05586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アシル化反応 / メソポーラスシリカ / ゼオライト / アミド化反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For topic 1, we found the zeolite catalyzed Friedel-Crafts acylation of 2-methoxynaphthalene with highest conversion and selectivity of the desired product. Further, in the acylation of anisole, the quantitative conversion and perfect selectivity were disclosed, and it can be suggested that this reaction system for achievement of high catalytic performance was depended on appropriate SiO2/Al2O3 ratio of zeolite. For topic 2, four types of mesoporous silicates having different topologies and of those different pore sizes were successfully prepared, and they were examined as catalysts for direct amidation reactions. From the viewpoints of topology and pore size of mesoporous silica catalysts, the relationships of the catalytic activity were found to be characteristics, showing different pore size dependences, and it was also observed that the turn-over frequency showed distinct profiles, resulting in profound implication on novel characteristic feature of mesoporous silica catalyst.