Production of ultra-high concentration ozone water using innovative water electrolysis technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Okada Fumio  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (10345093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオゾン水 / 水素水 / 水電解 / リサイクル / 超高濃度 / 気液ミキサー / 電気分解 / 殺菌 / 洗浄 / 有機物分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a "recycled water electrolysis system" in which water stored in a tank was repeatedly supplied to a water electrolysis cell and electrolyzed to produce highly concentrated ozone water. Manufacture of the apparatus and ozone water production experiments were carried out in this study. As a result, the concentrations of ozone water reached as high as 159 mg/L in the batch operation and 112 mg/L in the extraction operation at a formation rate of and 0.1 L/min. Also, the system was applied for the generation of concentrated and super-saturated hydrogen water. The supersaturated hydrogen water had dissolved H2 concentration of 1.7 mg/L and was withdrawn from the tank at a flow rate of 0.6 L/min. The dissolved H2 concentration increased to 2.4 mg/L in batch operation.