Development of evaluation techniques for plastic degradation based on Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZUMI Hirofumi  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (10150517)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラスチック識別 / プラスチック劣化 / ラマン分光法 / 表面増強ラマン / 銀ナノ粒子 / サポートベクターマシン / 主成分分析 / プラスチックリサイクル / マテリアルリサイクル / 促進暴露試験 / 多変量スペクトル解析 / 酸化誘導時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is aiming the development of evaluation techniques for components and the degree of deterioration of plastics to sort and collect waste plastics in online real-time which are important recycling resources. An experimental apparatus of Raman spectroscopy was manufactured with simple operation and high acquisition rate and the accelerated exposure pieces were prepared as a standard degradation sample in the first stage. We have found useful correlation between some peak intensities in the plastic Raman spectra and the degree of deterioration of plastics. In order to improve the degradation evaluation, we have also technologically developed a signal gaining method based surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) with silver nanoparticles and a numerical data analysis method with support vector machine (SVM) of pattern recognition for the Raman spectra.