Development of visible-light sensitive photocatalyst with high activity using solid base and acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kako Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00399411)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光触媒 / 可視光 / 固体塩基 / 環境浄化 / ユビキタス材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An effective method for indoor air cleaning is decomposition of harmful organic compounds such as VOCs in houses by using a visible-light sensitive photocatalytic reaction. Most of the photocatalysts have problems in their low activity or stability. In this study to solve this problem surface treatment (solid base and acid loading) was done on visible light sensitive photocatalysts including WO3. As a result, the band structures were tuned better. We found that solid base loaded WO3 showed 100 times higher photocatalytic activity than pure WO3; the activity of the red-clay-(with solid base and acid)-loaded WO3 enhanced by about 500 times compared with that of WO3.