Screening of novel laccases from metagenomic libraries and their applications for synthesis of functional materials
Project/Area Number |
15K05592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAISHI Tomohiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 専任研究員 (20321804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朝倉 則行 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 講師 (40401559)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ラッカーゼ / 環境メタゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is the screening of novel laccases from metagenomic libraries of environmental samples and the directed evolution of the enzymes for synthesis of functional materials. The present results provided the detailed information about the recombinant expression of the laccases having a high activity. On the basis of this finding, we conducted the directed evolution of the laccases for the function improvement.