Study on self-assembled smart surface structure of biodegradable polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Atsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10357676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山野 尚子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20358279)
川崎 典起  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70344158)
増井 昭彦  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主幹研究員 (10359383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生分解 / 光触媒 / ポリエステル / 海洋 / 海水 / 酸化チタン / ポリアミド4 / スイッチング / オンオフ機能 / 抗菌 / 活性汚泥 / 海水生分解 / ナイロン4 / 土壌 / トリガー / 加水分解 / カプロラクトン / ポリ乳酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various composit films of polyamide 4, poly(3-hydroxybutyrate), and poly(l-lactide-co-e-caprolactone)s with a photocatalyst were prepared and studied. These films prepaed by solvent-cast method had a concentration gradient structure of titanium oxide. The structure found to effect on antibacterial activity on the film surface. Obvious photo-switching functionality as for soil biodegradation was observed between 2000 and 4000 lx under illumination, and with the concentration of the photo catalyst from1 to 5%. Marine biodegradation results were dependent on the kind of resin. The results can be explained by the difference of light resistance of biodegradation-microorganisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、海洋プラスチック問題の解決のため、生分解性材料に注目が集まっているが、海洋において生分解性材料が容易に生分解されると海洋資材としての普及が進まない。本成果は海洋表層での自然光に暴露される状態では光触媒による抗菌効果による生分解抑制が働き、海洋に沈んだ光が十分に当たらない条件下では生分解が進行するというスイッチング機能を有する新材料の開発につながるもので、今後の生分解性プラスチックの海洋用途に道を開く成果といえる。