Development of photocatalytic system of organic p-n bilayer responding to both visible-light and NIR energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Abe Toshiyuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20312481)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Keiji  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (30280803)
MENDORI Daiki
HIROYA Takatoshi
UEDA Megumi
SANYOUSHI Masachika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機半導体 / p-n接合体 / 光触媒 / 光電気化学 / 可視光応答 / 近赤外線応答 / 可視光応答性 / 光電極 / 近赤外光応答性 / 近赤外光 / 可視光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing an active photocatalyst that efficiently uses the solar spectrum is a crucial issue to eliminate large amounts of polluting or undesired substances. In the present study, some types of organic p-n bilayers were prepared and applied to a photocatalytic reaction. In particular, an organo-bilayer, comprising n-type perylene derivative (PTCBI) and p-type lead phthalocyanine (PbPc), successfully worked as a photocatalyst responding to both visible-light and Near IR energy, which was superior to a reference system capable of photocatalysis under the full visible-light irradiation [i.e. the system composed of n-type PTCBI and p-type metal-free phthalocyanine (H2Pc)]. This work showed that the effective use of wide range in the solar spectrum is vital for driving a photocatalytic reaction.