Enhancement of Photo-absorption of Perovskite Solar Cells by Dye-sensitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAKI Jotaro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (10444100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト / 有機無機ハイブリッド / ポルフィリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhancement of photo-absorption of perovskite solar cells around 600-800 nm, where lower external quantum efficiency had been reported, was intended by the introduction of organic dyes. However, the improvement in the preparation method of the perovskite layer enhanced the photo-absorption of perovskite itself, making no room for the enhancement by organic dyes in terms of their performance. Adsorption of organic molecules over the under-layer of the perovskite layer improved solar cell performances in some cases. The improvement in solar cell performances may be derived from the improvement in interfacial contacts, indicating that those organic molecules on TiO2 layer can work as surface functionalizing molecules. The results will contribute for the enhancement of device performances of perovskite solar cells.