Investigation to determine the factor of long-term stability and development of Pb-free materials for application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MA TINGLI  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (20380545)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロブスカイト / 耐久性 / 鉛フリー / 高効率 / カーボン電極 / 太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト / 無機ダブルペロブスカイト / 鉛フリーダブルペロブスカイト / バンドギャップ制御 / 第一原理計算 / 有機無機複合ペロブスカイト / 薄膜太陽電池 / 要因解明 / ホール輸送層不要 / カーボン電極ベースしたデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, lead-based perovskites have become the most promising photovoltaic material showing an excellent photoelectronic performance. However, the lead-based perovskite has the issues of instability and environmental problem. In this project, we carried out the studies of improvement of the stability by using carbon electrode to replace Au and sprio hole transfer material. We also designed and synthesized several new lead-free Bi-based double perovskite materials. We investigated the crystallite and electronic structure and optical properties by various testing methods. The Bi-based Pb-free perovskite solar cells were also fabricated. The performance have been evaluated by J-V curves and IPCE.
Based on the results, we published 20 papers(during them, 18 publications are collaboration with abroad). We also presented our results at international conferences as invited speaker and oral presentaion. We think that these results are very important for PSCs.