Ubiquitous energy system by ionic liquids-induced porphyrin aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NOBUOKA Kaoru  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10398258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 雄一  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30184500)
北岡 賢  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (50457602)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオン液体 / ポルフィリン / 光 / 機能性色素 / 凝集誘起蛍光発光 / 凝集誘起発光 / 会合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to achieve the practical use of porphyrin J aggregates are difficult because the porphyrin J aggregates can be formed under specific conditions or by using the porphyrin derivatives with complicated structures. In this study, we could prepare the porphyrin J-aggregate easily using the porphyrin with a simple structure in ionic liquids. In order to construct the efficient light energy using system, fluorescence resonance energy transfer and aggregation-induced emission between porphyrin-ionic liquids were observed. In addition, we synthesized fluorescent ionic liquids with fluorophores so that the ionic liquids were used as effective fluorescent donors. Ionic liquids also have high ion conductivities. Thus, such techniques that we reported in this project can be applied to photochemical materials and photoelectric-conversion systems.