Study of novel fuel synthesis methods by oxidation controll of photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ohwaki Takeshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50394474)
Research Collaborator AOKI Kazuma
KATAGIRI Daiki
ABE Yuuki
SAEKI Shu
AOKI Koyu
MORIKAWA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光触媒 / 酸化反応 / バイオマス / 制御 / 酸化制御 / 有機ガス合成 / 中間生成物 / 酸化作用制御 / セルロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a technology to efficiently convert non-food biomass which is hard to decompose into useful fuel by controlling photocatalytic oxidizing reaction according to photocatalytic material, irradiation wavelength and oxidizing gas concentration changes.
It was found that acetone, methyl formate, methyl acetate, isobutene and methyl furan which are not produced by ordinary photocatalytic oxidative decomposition are produced when acetaldehyde and toluene are used as basic organic gases. Furthermore, it was found that aldehydes and acetone were newly produced, when oxidatively controlled degradation was carried out using cellulose as a starting material, and saccharides were not detected as a products.