Development of high performance catalysts by surface modification using bulky ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomohiko Inomata  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40397493)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 触媒反応 / 修飾電極 / 金属ナノ微粒子 / ナノ細孔材料 / ナノ微粒子 / FSM / アルキル鎖長 / ナノ反応場 / 修飾基板 / 金属錯体 / 細孔材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various bulky ionic liquids were modified on substrate surfaces and "ionic liquid-reaction field" with various sized spaces were constructed. The size of ionic liquid-reactionfield affected on the surface structures of modified ionic liquids and redox behavior of trapped ferrocene molecules.
Furthermore, ionic liquid-modified Au nanoparticles and nano sized porous materials like FSM-16 were also constructed. Metal complexes were entrapped into the ionic liquid-reaction field constructed on the surface of Au nanoparticles and FSM-16. The catalytic ability of Cu complex entrapped in the ionic liquid-reaction field in FSM-16 were estimated from the oxidation reaction of thioanisole. The Cu complex-entrapped FSM modified by ionic liquids indicated good reusability in its catalytic reaction.