Theoretical studies on thermally-activated delayed fluorescence and molecular design for next generation organic light-emitting diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tohru  京都大学, 福井謙一記念研究センター, 教授 (70303865)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJI Hironori  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30263148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機EL / 発光分子 / 振電相互作用 / 振電相互作用密度 / 輻射遷移 / 無輻射遷移 / 熱活性型遅延蛍光 / 内部転換 / 分子設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, thermally-activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) has attracted much attention as an emitting mechanism of organic light-emitting diodes (OLED). However, it is difficult for the TADF to realize the deep blue emission. In this study, we proposed a novel emitting mechanism, fluorescence via higher triplets (FvHT) mechanism, and its design principles. Based on the design principles, we designed a novel molecule which consists of the non-fluorescent triphenylamine moiety and non-fluorescent substituents. We have suceeded in observing 65% of the exciton utilization ratio which exceeds the limit of fluorescent OLED, 25%.