Creation of molecular gel materials using multi-component network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionAshikaga University (2018-2019)
Fukuoka Institute of Technology (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ohsedo Yutaka  足利大学, 工学部, 講師 (70324811)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子性ゲル / 低分子ゲル化剤 / ヒドロゲル / オルガノゲル / ゲル形成能 / チキソトロピー性 / 混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of creating new high-performance mixed molecular gels by simply mixing gelators, homologous systems of low-molecular-weight gelators, non-gelators, or a polymer gelator have been examined. Based on the research results on the functionalization of mixed molecular gels by mixing homologues with different alkyl chain lengths, which were discovered by the principal investigator, the principal investigator has created new low-molecular-weight gelators, new polymer hydrogelator, new mixed molecular gels with better thixotropy, and new inorganic/organic and organic/organic composite polymer molecular gels with better thixotropy, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が見出したアルキル鎖長の異なる同族体の混合化・多成分化による混合系ゲルの創製は、低分子ゲル化剤同士の単純な混合により達成できる。本研究では、新規混合系分子性ゲルを形成するいくつかの新規低分子化合物系を見出したのみならず、新規高分子系分子性ゲルを見出し、かつ高分子系においても混合系ゲルの物性向上や機能付与が可能であることが明らかとなった。