Preparation of high efficient luminescence materials using multi-coordination complex structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Tetsuji  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40243985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属錯体 / 縮環芳香族 / 配位子 / 電気伝導性 / 蛍光 / 縮環芳香族配位子 / エキシマ―発光 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 濃度消光 / 発光材料 / Eu錯体 / 高共役系配位子 / ランタノイド / ルテニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many ligands carrying fused aromatics such as naphthalene anthracene, pyrene, perylene, etc. can be synthesized using condensation reaction. And, the desired complexes were successfully obtained by complexation of the ligands with 3d or 4f ions in good yields.
Structures of the complexes were determined using single crystal structure analyses. The ligand units in the complexes were oriented by bulkiness of the ligands. And it is also affected by intramolecular weak interaction such as CH-pai interaction. Further, in conc. solution only monomer emission was observed. But in crystal or solid state, eximer emission was observed due to intermolecular interaction such as pai-pai interaction.