Developments of anisotropic circularly polarized light emitting materials by using high gravity field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tsuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 研究支援センター, 准教授 (90240902)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機光化学材料 / 光異性化 / 高重力場 / 有機光学材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyrazinodihydropyrene (PZ-DHP) having plane asymmetry was synthesized as circularly polarized light emitting materials that can be applied for organic EL devices. By applying high gravity, we developed new anisotropic circularly polarized light emitting materials with high efficiency and long life. Studies on the circular polarization properties of PZ-DHP have revealed that the OPEN type shows stronger luminescence and circular polarization emission than the CLOSED type. Preparation of base materials, formation and evaluation of its thin films were investigated.However, we attempted to form anisotropic structure by high gravity by using ultra high-speed centrifuge, but no structural anisotropy of PZ-DHP was observed. As the result of the above research, I submitted 2 international papers, 3 presentations of international conferences, 7 presentations of domestic conferences and 1 patent.