White-color luminescence from a single material with harmony between order- and disorder-structures of luminogen aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Osamu  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00313370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 重之  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 助教 (10612252)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発光 / 高分子 / 液晶 / 錯体 / 凝集誘起発光 / 発光材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly luminescent materials are of great interest for use in light-emitting devices. However, the luminescence intensity of most organic molecules is abruptly reduced in condensed phases owing to aggregation-caused quenching. Recently, some types of organic molecules have shown strong photoluminescence in the condensed phase, where aggregation enhanced the photoluminescence through a phenomenon called aggregation-induced emission (AIE). The structure of their molecular aggregates, as well as their own molecular structure, must strongly affect the luminescence of AIE materials. We have developed liquid-crystalline (LC) luminophores with the AIE property (AIEgen). We observed that acrylate polymers having an LC AIEgen in their side chain changed the luminescent color from blue to white by the glassy-to-LC phase transition.