Development of gold nanoparticles applicable to colorimetric analysis of chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ryosuke  旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90507196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / キラル / 比色分析 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to provide an innovative methodology for simple and quick detection of chirality, development of novel chiral sensor consisting of chiral gold nanoparticles was investigated in this research. Gold nanoparticles surface-modified by chiral molecules were found to show color change that varied dependent on the chirality of optically active compounds. Hence, the chiral gold nanoparticles were concluded to be applicable to visual inspection of chirality.