Control of structural phase transition in diacetylene nanocrystal and fabrication of high-performance optoelectronic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Tsunenobu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10533466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリジアセチレン / ナノ結晶 / 構造相転移 / 応力ー歪み挙動 / 三次非線形光学特性 / 有機ナノ結晶 / 三次非線形光学材料 / ジアセチレン / 固相重合 / 共役高分子 / 相転移 / サイズ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully fabricated well-defined diacetylene (DA) nanocrystals, and clarified size-dependence of structural phase transition in solid-state polymerization of the DA nanocrystals. In particular, solid-state polymerization of DA nanofibers quantitatively proceeded due to suitable stress-strain behavior, compared with both nanocrystal and bulk crystal. In addition, we found that third-order nonlinear optical susceptibility of polydiacetylene nanofiber was superior to that of bulk crystal.