Simulation study of the dynamics of entangled polymers under fast flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Junichi  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (50261714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUKUMARAN S.K.  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (70598177)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子ダイナミクス / 高速ずり流動 / 絡み合い / 回転運動 / 応力緩和 / 誘電緩和 / 分子動力学 / ずり流動 / 伸長流動 / 絡み合い高分子 / 分子動力学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Entangled polymer chains relax by escaping from the entanglements by reptation motion under equilibrium. If flow faster than this relaxation is applied, it is believed that the chains are pulled out from the entanglements by flow and the relaxation is accelerated. This acceleration (known as CCR) is now considered as an essential ingredient of the polymer dynamics. In this study, we have shown by numerical simulation that stress and dielectric relaxations are indeed accelerated by flow. It is also found that polymer chains are rotating under shear flow, with the rotation frequency proportional to the square root of the shear rate.