Orientation behavior and micro-phase separated structure of block copolymers under supercritical fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiromu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90196006)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 高圧 / 力学特性 / ポリウレタン / ミクロ相分離構造 / クレイズ / 結晶 / ミクロ相分離 / 結晶化 / 変形 / 動的粘弾性測定 / 配向 / ポリカーボネート / ブロック共重合体 / 力学物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical properties became brittle and a filament-shaped porous structure with periodic distance was found to be obtained by stretching low molecular weight polycarbonate under CO2. Distorted domain crystals with uniform optical anisotropy were found to be obtained under CO2 at wide temperature regions by melt crystallization of thermoplastic polyurethanes, while spherulites with Maltese-cross pattern could be obtained at limited temperature region under air at ambient pressure. The difference of the crystalline morphology might be attributed to the change of the microphase separated structure under CO2.