Construction of rapid transport channels based on nanofiber interfaces for water treatment membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hidetoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (40345393)
Research Collaborator AIBA Motohiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子膜 / ナノファイバー / コンポジット / 界面効果 / 輸送チャネル / カーボンナノファイバー / 水処理 / 高分子機能材料 / カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanofiber/polymer composite membranes were prepared, and the additive effect of nanofibers on the membrane morphology and transport property was investigated. When hydrophilic nanofibers were homogeneously dispersed in the polymer matrix, the water flux increased without reducing salt rejection. On the other hand, it was found that hydrophobic nanofiber surfaces induce water motion suppression. These results indicate that the incorporation of well-dispersed hydrophilic nanofibers in polymer matrix provides a promising and facile option for improvement in the water transport properties through the membranes.