Development of new gelators, their supramolecular chemistry, and research toward the practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hanabusa Kenji  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60126696)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲル / ゲル化剤 / ポリマー型ゲル化剤 / 物理ゲル / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New low-molecular-weight gelators were developed from as D,L-methionine and D,L-threonine as cheap materials. By using the above new gelators as gelation-driving segments, we succeeded in preparation of polymer type of gelators, which can form stable gels. Assuming the application of cosmetics, the gelation abilities were examined carefully against ternary component mixed solvents consisting of silicone oil, liquid paraffin, and long-chain fatty acid.
We prepared diamides derivatives of trans-1,2-diaminocyclohexane which include different substituents. It was found that the obtained compounds were excellent gelators, whose gels never transferred to crystals. It is interesting that the results correspond to Wallach’s rule. It is an important guideline for developing new gelators.