Nano-pore size control and crash by Laplace-pressure in fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKENO Akiyoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (70227049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 紳矢  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (40377700)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ多孔 / ポリプロピレン / ラプラス圧 / 電池セパレータ / アスタキサンチン / クレーズ / ヒーリング温度 / 多孔繊維 / リチウムイオン電池セパレータ / メソポーラス / 薬剤固定 / 繊維 / フィルム / 気体透過性 / 液体透過性 / ボイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pore size of voids in crazed polypropylene (PP) was controlled by Laplace-pressure. Void diameter decreased and dropped out at 100 degrees lower temperature from the melting point of PP. These crazed PP are adequate to various supporting materials of functional matter for the application. we attempted to control the pore size by Laplace-pressure and support various matters in polymer. We investigated to extend the craze area for high porosity. New voids were generated and grown around existing voids, and the number of voids per unit area was increased while maintaining the average void diameter. Healing temperature (Pore diameter decreasing temperature) of the crazed PP films by Laplace-pressure was 60 °C in air, however 110-135 °C in electrolytic solutions. This craze healing temperature depended on the interface tension. These Nano porous PP fibers were composited astaxanthine which is carotenoid group and antioxidation for cosmetic and supplement items.