Development of highly functional system with high regularity of orientation produced by heat-resistant polymers able to co-crystallize with functional guest molecules
Project/Area Number |
15K05625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | シンジオタクチックポリスチレン / コンポジット / 電導性 / 配向結晶化 / ポリフェニレンオキシド / 耐熱性 / 有機金属錯体 / 気体吸着能 / ゲスト分子 / 共結晶 / 偏光蛍光回転角度分布法 / 導電性ポリマー / 広角X線回折 / 蛍光 / 偏光蛍光強度回転角度分布法 / PPO |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Syndiotactic polystyrene (SPS) is known to be the typical heat-resistant polymer able to co-crystallize with guest organic molecules. We developed our ways of producing its co-crystalline phases by processing SPS films with organic compounds or solutions containing metallic salts or organometallic compounds. Finally we succeeded to produce SPS/organometallic compounds co-crystalline films containing mercury, copper, etc., and SPS co-crystalline films with electroconductive polymers such as polyaniline. Moreover, we could obtain these co-crystallized polymer films with high regularity of orientation by uniaxial stretching and/or changing the solvents when the SPS solutions were cast to produce films. The degree of orientation was determined by our ways of measuring polarized fluorescence intensities of guest molecules together with WAXD. By these measurements, we found that the orientation was not perfectly kept to be the same when the films were processed by the guest exchange method.