Control of microscopic structure in hydrogel materials by acoustic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Sada-atsu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定准教授 (30371735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非平衡開放系 / ゲル / マイクロ構造 / 超音波 / 音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to construct a functional gel material, we tried to control a three-dimensional structure of hydrogels using acoustic waves. When opposing acoustic waves interfere, a standing wave is generated, and a material harder than the surrounding medium is held at a node due to a small volume change. Using this principle, we prepared hydrogels with a periodical density pattern. We evaluatded physical properties of obtained gels, local hardness measurement with an atomic force microscope and observed swelling behavior from a dry state. Furthermore, we prepared hybrid gels of cells and nanogels and evaluated cell viability and morphology in the gel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイドロゲルは、高い含水率と生体適合性から再生医療の足場材料として注目を集めており、その構造を3次元的に制御することへの要求が高まっている。
本研究では、音響波トラップによりハイドロゲル中に周期的なパターン構造を形成することに成功した。また細胞を音波により集積させることで、構造化された細胞-ゲルハイブリッドの形成にも成功した。この技術を発展させることにより、生体組織を模倣した細胞集積構造を形成させることができるようになると考えられる。