Simultaneous analysis of the thickness and the mechanical properties of microcapsules in suspension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NORISUYE Tomohisa  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (40324719)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波 / 微粒子 / 散乱 / 高分子材料物性 / マイクロカプセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed ultrasound techniques which enable us to evaluate the diameter, the stiffness and the surface properties of microparticles in liquid without dilution and drying of the sample. In this study, thermo-responsive gel particles which showed drastic change in the diameter upon temperature stimulation were analyzed in order to simultaneously evaluate the size and the elasticity of the particles. The technique could be a promising tool for industrial applications, such as ink, cosmetics and so on, since these are difficult to be observed by conventional optical techniques.