A study on hydrogen bonding and crystal structure of low molecular weight poly(3-hydroxybutyrate)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sato Harumi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10288558)
Research Collaborator Ozaki Yukihiro  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00147290)
Yamamoto Shigeki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60552784)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素結合 / 生分解性ポリマー / 分子量依存性 / ラメラ構造 / ポリヒドロキシブタン酸 / 生分解性高分子 / テラヘルツ分光法 / 赤外分光法 / 広角X線回折 / 小角X線散乱 / 折りたたみ構造 / 高分子構造・物性 / 分子量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) (PHB)is biodegradable polyesters synthesized by numerous bacteria as intracellular carbon and energy storage compounds. Infrared, Raman, and THz spectroscopy, wide-angle X-ray diffraction (WAXD) studies were carried out to explore crystallization behavior and hudrogen bonding of low molecular weight PHB. Low Molecular weight PHB (Mn= 1000 and 2000) are crystallized without molecular chain folding. It was shown that the crystallization behavior is affected by the presence of a chain folding structure. In the case where the molecular chain is short and does not form a folded structure, the hydrogen bonding becomes a driving force for orienting the molecular chain to form a crystal structure, and when the molecular weight of PHB is larger than 2000-3000, the hydrogen bonding stabilizes the crystal structure.