Development of sterilization technique based on the use of photo-sensitive bactericidal molecules for cell and tissue processed products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Shirai Akihiro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 講師 (40380117)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光殺菌 / フェノール酸誘導体 / 活性酸素種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated photobactericidal action of the combination of ferulic acid (FA) and ultraviolet-A (UV-A). The combination resulted in significant bactericidal activity against gram-negative and -positive bacteria. The lipid peroxidation level increased after the same treatment as described above. The PI fluorescence level, which represents the increase in permeability of cell membrane and its damage, also elevated. In the dark, the CTC fluorescence level on the basis of the respiratory activity of bacterial cells showed a 16% reduction after FA treatment, as compared with untreated cells. These results suggested that the photobactericidal action is due to adsorption of FA onto the bacterial membrane, followed by oxidative disruption. We synthesized three hydroxyl methacrylate polymers conjugated with FA at the side chain. Compound 10, possessing 15,000 as molecular weight, showed high bactericidal activity, which was comparable to free FA, corresponding to FA amount in the polymer.