Preparation and functionalization of water-containing solid films made from deoxyribonucleic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Hisao  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50376696)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Keiji  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授
Morimitsu Yuma  九州大学, 大学院工学府, 大学院生
Chen Wen-Chang  National Taiwan University, Department of Chemical Engineering
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデオキシリボ核酸 / 高分子固体シート / 分子鎖凝集構造 / 引張特性 / 分子鎖熱運動性 / グリーンポリマー / 固体シート / 力学特性 / 固体フィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deoxyribonucleic acids (DNAs) were intermolecularly cross-linked using 2,5-hexanedione. Cross-linking points between DNAs were directly observed by atomic force microscopy. While DNA chains near cross-linking points were denatured, DNA chains not near cross-linking points maintained B-form double strands. A self-supported sheet of cross-linked DNA (DNA-c) was obtained by a simple solvent-casting method. The tensile properties of DNA-c sheets were much better than those of non-cross-linked DNA sheets due to the presence of the cross-linking portions. Wide-angle X-ray diffraction measurements revealed that the reorientation of DNA-c was remarkably restricted by the introduction of cross-linking points. Furthermore, to suppress the water evaporation which causes changing the tensile properties of the solid sheets of DNA in a short time, we used hydrated ionic liquid, CDP. The tensile properties of DNA/CDP sheets could be maintained for a time being longer than several days.