Synthesis of Joint-linker network micro gels with open-close moiety and their applications to switching reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naga Naofumi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40314538)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲル / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Joint-linker network micro gels with open-close moiety have been synthesized by addition reaction of multifunctional compounds, as joint molecular, and bi-functional compounds, as linker molecules in organic solvents. Reversible or degradable units were incorporated in the linker molecules or joint parts. The resulting gels were applied to switching reactions using incorporated catalysts by dispersing (catalyst or catalyst ligand) in the gels or supporting on the network structure or. The catalysts incorporated in the gels promoted some model reactions. Preparation of the joint-linker network gels in the presence of an emulsifier with homogenizer yielded the micro-gels with narrow particle size distribution.