Study on Biointerfacial Structure Changes Induced by pH Variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Morita Shigeaki  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (20388739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤外分光 / in situ ATR-IR 法 / 二次元相関法 / バイオマテリアル / 双性イオン性高分子 / 水和構造 / pH / 赤外スペクトル / PCMW2D法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the interfacial structure changes between biomaterials and contacting solutions induced by pH variation, pH-dependent infrared spectra of polymer film in contact with aqueous solution were measured. A series of the obtained spectra was analyzed by means of perturbation-correlation moving-window two-dimensional (PCMW2D) correlation method. Both structure changes in the hydrated polymer chains and hydrating water molecules induced by the pH variation were revealed in the present study.