Fabrication and evaluation of animal fiber originated nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei College
Principal Investigator
SAWADA KAZUYA  大阪成蹊短期大学, 生活デザイン学科, 教授 (50393210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 由利香  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究室長 (00416314)
藤里 俊哉  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60270732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノファイバー / ケラチン / バイオマテリアル / 再生繊維 / 動物繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Keratin protein contained in wool fiber and human hair was extracted by both reductive and oxidative methods. Keratin could be extracted without causing reduction of molecular weight. Cytotoxicity of keratin was evaluated by cell culture using mixture of culture medium and keratin solution. When the culture medium which contained higher amount of human hair keratin was used for cell culture, cell viability was somewhat lower than that on the control. In contrast, wool and gray hair derived keratin were found to have no negative effect for cell viability. Extracted keratin was processed into film, nanofiber and their complexes. Keratin film and nanofibers were found to have excellent affinity to cells. The rate of cell growth on them was equivalent or higher than that on the collagen coated culture dishes. The mechanical strength of keratin film and nanofibers was evaluated by tensile test. Elastic behaviors of them were similar to those of existing biomaterials.