Polymerization of surface-functionalized monodisperse nanoparticles and synthesis of porous solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Hideaki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20230716)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微粒子重合 / メソ細孔性シリカ / 粉体混合 / メソ細孔性物質 / 表面反応 / 固体反応 / シリカ粒子重合 / 固体表面間反応 / 低温固体反応 / mesoporous materails / silane
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two kinds of monodisperse silica nanoparticles were functionalized with different organosilanes, whose organic groups can mutually be reacted. These silica paritcles were reacted by mortar-and-pestle mixing at room temperature. The polymerization of nanoparticles was confirmed by SEM and nitrogen adsorption/desorption. The combination of 20 nm-silica and 100 nm-silica nanoparticles provided a new mesoporous structure, while the mixing did not occur in the nanoscopic level for the same silica nanoparticles without functionalization. This is one of the best ways to reduce the surface energy and to mix two kinds of silica nanoparticles uniformly. Most of the amino functional groups in the organic chains were active for the adsorption of aqueous heavy metal ions and a high adsorption capacity was obtained.