Development of nanostructural controlled silver bromide/silver phosphate thin films as a photo-anode for water splitting under visible-light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Hideyuki  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10335143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン酸銀薄膜 / ナノ構造制御 / 光アノード / 水分解 / 可視光応答 / 光触媒 / 水素生成 / リン酸銀 / 可視光 / 臭化銀 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A facile and efficient process for the large-scale synthesis of Ag3PO4 cube structures thin films exposed with {100} facets was prepared by the direct oxidation of Ag foils with H2O2 at room temperature. The photoelectrochemical performance of the thin film electrodes for water splitting that took place in Na2HPO4 aqueous solution was strongly dependent on the polyvinylpyrrolidone concentration used for the direct oxidation process. The photo-anode exhibited the bandgap of 2.2 eV and high photocatalytic efficiency, as well as an incident photon-to-current conversion efficiency (IPCE) of 57%, for the photoelectrochemical oxidation of water.