Fablication of ceramics composite materials have highly efficient electron transfer interface by liquid phase deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maki Hideshi  神戸大学, 環境保全推進センター, 准教授 (30283873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオン輸送 / 電荷移動 / 二次電池 / 内部抵抗 / 薄膜 / 活物質 / 固液界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To inprove the charge transfer between the electrode reaction interface by improving the adhesion between the current collector and the active material, very dense and highly crystalline Ni - Al LDH was deposited on various substrates by the liquid phase deposition method (LPD Method). As a result of examining the synthesis optimum of Ni - Al LDH, the maximum Ni - Al LDH yield was obtained at [F -] = 200 mmol L-1 and pH 8.2 regardless of the substrate material and shape. An active material layer closely adhered to the base material was constructed to achieve reduction of charge transfer resistance between the current collector and the active material by up to 80% as compared with the conventional crimp method. As a result of measuring the activation energy of charge transfer, a decrease in activation energy of about 20% was confirmed.