Elucidation of selective adsorption phenomena of anions onto carbon materials and development of carbonaceous adsorbents for anions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Takahiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30385554)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノカーボン / 陰イオン吸着分離 / 水和イオン / ミクロ孔 / XAFS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the separation mechanism of anions from aqueous solution by nanoporous carbon materials and required factors for the separation of anions. We found that selective adsorption of anions can be initiated by the formation of adsorbed phase of proton where the surface potential is negative because of the pi-conjugated system of carbon adsorbents. Also, anions can be strongly adsorbed onto the cylindrical nanospace of carbon materials whose pore size is comparable to that of hydrated anions.