Controls of composition, anion arrangement and particle sizes in wide bandgap oxynitrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Moriga Toshihiro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (90239640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 啓一郎  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (60335784)
Research Collaborator SARDA Narendra  徳島大学, 大学院先端技術科学教育部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸窒化物 / 化学量論 / 顔料 / 蛍光体 / 電極材料 / 結合性 / アニオン比 / 非化学量論 / 緑色蛍光体 / 半値幅 / リチウムイオン2次電池 / 高容量化 / ペロブスカイト / 層状構造 / 酸化物前駆体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the researchers focused on the three kinds of oxynitrides, (1) Sr2TaO3 red pigment with layered structure, (2)blue-light excitable Ca2Si5N8:Eu2+ phosphors and (3) rock-salt type LiTi2(O,N)4 electrides by controling the anion (O/N) ratio as well as anion-to-metal ratio to improve their characteristics. The researchers also clarify cation and anion arrangements in the crystal structure and the reason(s) why these oxynitrides reveal more excellent properties than oxide counterparts from the viewpoint of crystal chemistry. Finally some eco-friendly synthetic processes have been proposed to maintain sustainable societies.