Optimum cation doping for grain boundary design and practical applications of oxyapatite ionic conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MINESHIGE Atsushi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00285339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸素過剰型酸化物 / 酸化物イオン伝導体 / 粒界 / 燃料電池 / イオン伝導体 / アパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of small amounts of Al or Fe-doping on conducting properties for La-excess-type lanthanum silicate was investigated. In case of high-temperature (1973 K) sintering for preparation, a grain interior resistance could be minimized. It is probably due to increase in oxygen interstitial concentration as charge carriers. In addition, there is a difference in a grain boundary resistances for Al and Fe-doping specimens, and it is revealed that Fe-doping system with optimum doping level had smaller grain boundary resistance compared with Al-doping one with the same doping level. By using X-ray diffraction measurements with synchrotron radiation microbeam at BL24XU, SPring-8, it was found that large grain boundary resistance in case of Al-doping was due to chemically unstable phase formation. On the other hand, in the case of Fe-doping, disappearance of the phase resulted in stabilization in grain boundary structure with reducing grain boundary resistance.